logo

14th Central European Quantum Information Processing Workshop
May 31st - June 3d 2017, Smolenice, Slovakia

PROGRAM (5I, 17C) - version 1.0
Wednesday, 31.5.2017
16:30 ARRIVAL and REGISTRATION and REFRESHEMENT
17:30-19:00 EVENING SESSION (chaired by)
17:30-18:10 I Časlav Brukner: tba
18:10-18:35 C Jedrzej Kaniewski: Self-testing of binary observables based on commutation
18:35-19:00 C Miriam Backens: A new Holant dichotomy inspired by quantum computation
19:30 WELCOME DINNER

Thursday, 1.6.2017
08:00-08:45 Breakfast
09:00-12:30 MORNING SESSION (chaired by)
09:00-09:40 I Otfried Guehne: tba
09:40-10:05 C Mariami Gachechialdze: Hypergraph states, their entanglement properties, local and nonlocal graphical transformations
10:05-10:30 C Julio de Vicente: Multipartite entanglement transformations with local operations and finite rounds of classical communication
10:30-11:00 Coffee & Refreshment
11:00-11:40 I Antonio Acin: tba
11:40-12:05 C Milan Holzaepfel: Efficient tomography of a quantum many-body system
12:05-12:30 C Min-Hsiu Hsieh: Round Complexity in the Local Transformations of Quantum and Classical States
12:30-13:30 Lunch
14:00-16:20 AFTERNOON SESSION (chaired by)
14:00-14:25 C Aurél Gábris: Demonstrating measurement induced effects in a quantum walk simulator
14:25-14:50 C Daniel Reitzner: Navigating a Maze Using Quantum-Walk Searches
14:50-15:15 C

  • Dominik Hangleiter: Architectures for quantum simulation showing quantum supremacy
    15:15-15:40 Coffee & Refreshment
    15:40-16:05 C Roope Uola: Probing quantum steering through incompatible quantum measurements
    16:05-16:30 C Tomáš Rybár: Incompatibility of qubit observables and unital qubit channels
    16:30-19:00 POSTER SESSION
    19:00 DINNER
    19:00-23:00 CIPHER GAME (18:30 registration)

    Friday, 2.6.2017
    08:00-08:45 Breakfast
    09:00-12:30 MORNING SESSION (chaired by)
    09:00-09:40 I Sergey N. Filippov: Entangling and disentangling properties of quantum dynamical maps
    09:40-10:05 C Matthias Kleinmann: Testing the structure of quantum theory
    10:05-10:30 C Miguel Navascues: Entanglement and nonlocality of infinite 1D systems
    10:30-11:00 Coffee & Refreshment
    11:00-11:40 I Fred Dupuis: tba
    11:40-12:05 C Michal Sedlák: Perfect probabilistic storing and retrieving of unitary channels
    12:05-12:30 C Philippe Guerin: Exponential communication complexity advantage from quantum superposition of the direction of communication
    12:30-13:30 Lunch
    13:30-18:00 CONFERENCE TRIP
    19:30 CONFERENCE DINNER

    Saturday, 3.6.2016
    09:00-09:30 Breakfast
    09:45-10:45 MORNING SESSION (chaired by )
    09:45-10:10 C Gael Sentís: Exact Quantum Change Point Detection
    10:10-10:35 C Máté Farkas: QRAC strategies and an extension of the MUB condition
    10:45-11:00 Take Away Refreshment
    11:00-13:30 Conference bus
    © ceqip.eu