logo

15th CEQIP workshop, June 13-16 2018, Smolenice, Slovakia

PRELIMINARY PROGRAM (6I, 15C)
Wednesday, 13.6.2018
16:30 ARRIVAL and REGISTRATION and REFRESHEMENT
17:30-19:00 EVENING SESSION (chaired by)
17:30-18:10 I Matthias Kleinman: Methods for a conclusive verification of bipartite bound entanglement
18:10-18:35 C Sergey Filippov: Lower and upper bounds on classical capacity of nonunital channels
18:35-19:00 C Stefan Baeuml: Fundamental limitations on the capacities of bipartite quantum interactions
19:00 WELCOME DINNER

Thursday, 14.6.2018
08:00-08:45 Breakfast
09:00-12:30 MORNING SESSION (chaired by)
09:00-09:40 I Tamás Vértesi: Useful correlations from bound entangled states
09:40-10:05 C Andreas Bluhm: Quantum compression relative to a set of measurements
10:05-10:30 C Frédéric Dupuis: Secure Certification of Mixed Quantum States with Application to Two-Party Randomness Generation
10:30-11:00 Coffee & Refreshment
11:00-11:40 I Sergii Strelchuk
11:40-12:05 C Daniel Nagaj: Shorter unentangled proofs for Ground State Connectivity
12:05-12:30 C Vilasini Venkatesh: Composable security in relativistic quantum cryptography
12:30-13:30 Lunch
14:00-15:30 AFTERNOON SESSION (chaired by)
14:00-14:40 I Marcus Huber
14:40-15:05 C Chris Perry: Elementary Thermal Operations
15:05-15:30 C Aleksandra Krawiec: Vertices cannot be hidden from quantum spatial search for almost all random graphs
15:30-16:00 Coffee & Refreshment
16:00-18:30 POSTER SESSION
18:30 DINNER
19:00-23:00 CIPHER GAME (18:30 registration)

Friday, 15.6.2018
08:00-08:45 Breakfast
09:00-12:30 MORNING SESSION (chaired by)
09:00-09:40 I Robert Koenig
09:40-10:05 C Miguel Navascues: Resetting uncontrolled quantum systems
10:05-10:30 C Jedrzej Kaniewski: Self-testing of qutrit systems
10:30-10:35 Group photo
10:35-11:00 Coffee & Refreshment
11:00-11:40 I Alessandro Bisio:
11:40-12:05 C Remigiusz Augusiak: Bell inequalities for maximally entangled states
12:05-12:30 C Zbigniew Puchała: Coherifying quantum channels
12:30-13:30 Lunch
13:30-18:00 CONFERENCE TRIP
19:30 CONFERENCE DINNER

Saturday, 16.6.2018
09:00-09:30 Breakfast
09:30-10:45 MORNING SESSION (chaired by)
09:30-09:55 C Marti Perarnau-Llobet: Quantum metrology with one-dimensional superradiant photonic states
09:55-10:20 C Libor Caha: Feynman-Kitaev computer's clock: bias, gaps, idling and pulse tuning
10:20-10:45 C Wieslaw Laskowski: Multipartite nonlocality and random measurement
10:45-10:50 Take Away Refreshment
11:00-13:30 Conference bus
© ceqip.eu